New York Workers’ Compensation Case Law Update
[…] The carrier disclosed that the claimant had been placed under surveillance and thereafter raised the issue of whether he had violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a. The Board ruled that the claimant knowingly misrepresented his medical condition for the purpose of receiving benefits and, accordingly, found him to be in violation of the law. The Board further assessed a discretionary penalty and permanently disqualified the claimant from receiving wage replacement benefits.
The Result: The Appellate Division affirmed, noting that Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) disqualifies a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact…from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Here, the claimant testified that he experienced pain walking, standing and could not lift items weighing more than 10 pounds.